Bellbird/korimako (9/21)

Anthornis-melanura_13415.jpg Bellbird/korimakoThumbnailsBellbird

This bellbird has an unusual white face. The feathers that are normally a dark colour are lacking pigment.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13415