Bellbird (12/21)

Anthornis-melanura_13526.jpg BellbirdThumbnailsBellbird perched on chain

A male bellbird in a rosemary bush. New Zealand's two species of endemic honeyeaters both readily take nectar from a wide variety of exotic plants. This individual has claimed ownership of a rosemary bush and guards it from other birds who might steal his nectar.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13526