Male bellbird (3/11)

Anthornis-melanura_8259.jpg BellbirdThumbnailsMale bellbird

Male bellbird carrying a heavy load of flax pollen on its crown.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8259