Male bellbird (4/11)

Anthornis-melanura_8299.jpg Male bellbirdThumbnailsFemale bellbird

In a perfect partnership, long anthers deposit pollen on this bellbird's forehead as it uses its long brush-tipped tongue to feed on the nectar deep in the flax flower.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8299