Female bellbird (20/21)

Anthornis-melanura_8341.jpg Male bellbirdThumbnailsBellbird

Female bellbird on New Zealand flax flowers. The bright yellow head is pollen from the many flax flowers it has been feeding on.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8341