Lichen bag moth (866/2300)

Cebysa-leucotelus-15517.jpg TaihoaThumbnailsBush cockroach

Female lichen bag moth. The female of this species has brightly coloured wings but they are only for show and she is unable to fly.

Scientific name
Cebysa leucotelus
Common names
Australian bag moth, lichen bag moth
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
15517