Caterpillar fungus (19/31)

Cordyceps-robertsii_1921.jpg  Sugar icing fungusThumbnailsViolet pouch funus

Fruiting body of the caterpillar fungus, also known as the vegetable caterpillar (although there is no plant involved). Beneath the soil surface is the mummified remains of a ghost moth, consumed by the fungus.

Scientific name
Cordyceps robertsii
Common names
caterpillar fungus, vegetable caterpillar
Photo ID
1921
Albums