Rook (959/2289)

Corvus-frugilegus-18050.jpg Violet Pouch FungusThumbnailsCracked mud

Rooks are the only member of the crow family (Corvidae) found in New Zealand. Introduced to New Zealand in the late 1800s, there are now efforts to eradicate them from the country as they are perceived to be a threat to some agricultural activities.

Scientific name
Corvus frugilegus
Common names
rook, crow
Location
Rhayader, Wales, United Kingdom
Photo ID
18050