Rook (365/2283)

Corvus-frugilegus-18351.jpg Rook portraitThumbnailsMute swan

Rook portrait. Rooks were introduced to New Zealand to control pasture pests.They are now persecuted here due to damage to some crops so they are very wary. This confiding bird was photographed in its native England.

Scientific name
Corvus frugilegus
Common names
rook, crow
Location
Slimbridge, England, United Kingdom
Photo ID
18351