Montbretia flowers (6/6)

Crocosmia-crocosmiiflora_13041.jpg Watsonia flowersThumbnails

Vivid red montbretia flowers, glistening with backlit drops of water from a passing shower make a pretty sight. It is for these attractive flowers that this hybrid plant was brought to gardens in New Zealand. However, like so many others it escaped cultivation and is now a common weed, especially along roadsides, in many parts of the country.

Scientific name
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora
Common names
montbretia, crocosmia
Location
Buller Gorge, New Zealand
Photo ID
13041