Red-crowned parakeet (337/2283)

Cyanoramphus-novaezelandiae-21098.jpg Red-crowned parakeetThumbnailsRed-crowned parakeet

Red-crowned parakeet on the seed head of New Zealand flax, the seeds of which the parrot has been eating.

Scientific name
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Common names
red-crowned parakeet, red-crowned kakariki, red-headed parakeet, kakariki, kaka-wairiki, kawariki, porete, powhaitere
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21098