Red-crowned parakeet (338/2283)

Cyanoramphus-novaezelandiae-21122.jpg Red-crowned parakeetThumbnailsRed-crowned parakeet

Red-crowned parakeet feeding on the seeds of New Zealand flax. This wild bird has a band (more often called a ring overseas) on it's leg, showing it has been captured in the past for research into population dynamics.

Scientific name
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Common names
red-crowned parakeet, red-crowned kakariki, red-headed parakeet, kakariki, kaka-wairiki, kawariki, porete, powhaitere
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21122