Dactylanthus flower (71/2283)

Dactylanthus-taylorii-24114.jpg Green and golden bell frogThumbnailsDactylanthus flower

A Dactylanthus taylorii flower is often the only part of this parasitic plant visible above the surface of the forest floor where it growns on the roots of some trees.

Scientific name
Dactylanthus taylorii
Common names
Dactylanthus, wood rose, pua o te reinga, flower of Hades
Location
Pirongia Forest Park, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
24114