Dactylanthus flower (72/2283)

Dactylanthus-taylorii-24116.jpg Dactylanthus flowerThumbnailsNative iris

A flower of the parasitis Dactylanthus plant emerging from forest floor leaf litter. The flower may not look like much, but it provides a rich source of nectar for native bats and birds such as kakapo and saddleback.

Scientific name
Dactylanthus taylorii
Common names
Dactylanthus, wood rose, pua o te reinga, flower of Hades
Location
Pirongia Forest Park, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
24116