Plumed whistling ducks (1029/2289)

Dendrocygna-eytoni-16008.jpg Plumed whistling duckThumbnailsPlumed whistling duck

These three pumed whistling ducks were found at a city park in Napier. This species occurs in eastern and tropical Australia but are rare vagrants to New Zealand and are not known to have bred here.

Scientific name
Dendrocygna eytoni
Common names
plumed whistling duck, grass whistling duck, plumed whistle duck, grass whistle duck, plumed tree duck, Eyton’s whistling duck, Eyton’s tree duck, whistler
Location
Napier, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
16008