Plumed whistling duck (1030/2289)

Dendrocygna-eytoni-16012.jpg Plumed whistling ducksThumbnailsPlumed whistling duck

Plumed whistling ducks are rare vagrants to New Zealand, and there appearance here often follows droughts in Australia where they are nomadic, following rain and floods to colonise temporary wetlands.

Scientific name
Dendrocygna eytoni
Common names
plumed whistling duck, grass whistling duck, plumed whistle duck, grass whistle duck, plumed tree duck, Eyton’s whistling duck, Eyton’s tree duck, whistler
Location
Napier, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
16012