New Zealand ice plant (1070/2294)

Disphyma-australe_5302.jpg New Zealand ice plantThumbnailsRasp fern

New Zealand ice plant flowers. The succulent leaves of iceplants allow these plants to grow in the physiological desert of salty coasts.

Scientific name
Disphyma australe
Common names
New Zealand ice plant, horokaka, native ice plant
Location
Okiwi Bay, New Zealand
Photo ID
5302