Whitespotted ichneumonid (1092/2300)

Echthromorpha-intricatoria_2240.jpg Kohekohe flowersThumbnailsWhite heron

Whitespotted ichneumonid laying eggs in the chrysalis of a red admiral butterfly. The wasp larvae feed on the pupating butterfly before emerging as adult wasps. The whitespotted ichneumonid wasp arrived in New Zealand from Australia in 1915 and has contributed to the decline of the native butterfly.

Scientific name
Echthromorpha intricatoria
Common names
cream-spotted ichneumon, white-spotted ichneumonid
Location
Te Urewera, New Zealand
Photo ID
2240