Little penguin (1102/2285)

Eudyptula-minor_15013.jpg Little penguinThumbnailsLittle penguin

Little penguins feed on squid and small fish during the day and return to breeding colonies at night to regurgitate a meal for their hungry chicks.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
15013