Little penguin (1108/2289)

Eudyptula-minor_15020.jpg Little penguinThumbnailsLittle penguin

A little blue penguin preening after returning to land after a day a sea. Little penguins come ashore only under the cover of darkness.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
15020