Little penguin (1109/2289)

Eudyptula-minor_15032.jpg Little penguinThumbnailsLittle penguin

There is still a lot of disagreement around the taxonomy of little penguins (or blue penguin, as they are often called). There have been up to six subspecies recognized at times, although currently they are mostly considered to be a single, variable species.

Scientific name
Eudyptula minor
Common names
little penguin, little blue penguin, blue penguin, fairy penguin, white-flippered penguin, korora
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
15032