New Zealand storm petrel (64/77)

Fregetta-maoriana_20419.jpg New Zealand storm petrelThumbnailsFairy prion

New Zealand storm petrel on the ground at the only known breeding colony. Like most Procellariiformes, NZ storm petrels only go to land to breed and spend the rest of their life at sea.

Scientific name
Fregetta maoriana
Common names
New Zealand storm petrel, NZ storm petrel, NZSP
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
20419