NZ storm petrel (1138/2289)

Fregetta-maorianus-19549.jpg New Zealand storm petrelThumbnailsNew Zealand storm petrel

New Zealand storm petrel at sea. NZ storm petrels are one of the smallest of the tube-nosed seabirds, and they have a fast flight, somewhat like a swallow, often making them a challenge for a novice to identify.

Scientific name
Fregetta maoriana
Common names
New Zealand storm petrel, NZ storm petrel, NZSP
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
19549