Western weka (1159/2289)

Gallirallus-australis_13071.jpg Western wekaThumbnailsWestern weka

Signs clearly advising that people should not feed the inquisitive weka are not enough to stop some birds getting a handout. Easy meals like this do nothing good for these birds.

Scientific name
Gallirallus australis australis
Common names
western weka, woodhen, woodrail
Location
Westport, New Zealand
Photo ID
13071
Albums