Variable oystercatcher (384/2283)

Haematopus-unicolor-20973.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsVariable oystercatcher

Variable oystercatcher waiting out a rain shower with bill tucked under its wing but still alert to possible danger.

Scientific name
Haematopus unicolor
Common names
variable oystercatcher, black oystercatcher, torea pango, torea tai, torea, VOC
Location
Whitianga, Coromandel Peninsula, New Zealand
Photo ID
20973