Mourning gecko (1438/2348)

Lepidodactylus-lugubris_4000.jpg Mourning geckoThumbnailsMourning gecko

A morning gecko (commonly known in the Cook Islands as mournful gecko) climbing a tree trunk. All morning geckos are females, and they reproduce by a process called parthenogenesis (a natural form of asexual reproduction).

Scientific name
Lepidodactylus lugubris
Common names
mourning gecko, mournful gecko, sad gecko, common smooth-scaled gecko
Location
Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Photo ID
4000