Gannet colony (22/53)

Morus-serrator-16277.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

Australasian gannets ride the wind over a breeding colony on a tiny rocky island in the outer Hauraki Gulf. Dark storm clouds warn of an approaching shower.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Maori Rocks, Mokohinau Islands, Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
16277