Thermal ladder fern (373/2283)

Nephrolepis-flexuosa_20647.jpg Prostrate kanukaThumbnailsThermal ladder fern

The native ladder fern looks very similar to a common introduced species often found growing in gardens. The native species is much rarer, and in New Zealand grows wild only in North Island geothermal fields.

Scientific name
Nephrolepis flexuosa
Common names
native ladder fern, thermal ladder ferm
Location
Waimangu Valley, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
20647