Male stitchbird (1601/2289)

Notiomystis-cincta_8362.jpg Male stitchbirdThumbnailsEastern curlew

Until recently, hihi were included in the honeyeater family of birds, but genetic research has shown they are actually very different and they are now placed in their own family (the Notiomystidae), and most closely related to the New Zealand wattlebirds.

Scientific name
Notiomystis cincta
Common names
stitchbird, hihi
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8362