Chevron skink (437/2283)

Oligosoma-homalonotum-19619.jpg Chevron skinkThumbnailsChevron skink

Female chevron skink. This is New Zealand's longest skink, and this rare species is now only found on Great Barrier and Little Barrier Islands due to mammalian predators on the mainland.

Scientific name
Oligosoma homalonotum
Common names
chevron skink, niho taniwha
Photo ID
19619