Waiharakeke grass skink (1717/2370)

Oligosoma-polychroma-15901.jpg Waiharakeke grass skinkThumbnailsWaiharakeke grass skink

A Waiharakeke grass skink crawling over a moss and lichen covered rock. Modern genetic techniques have reveled that what was previously known as the common skink is actually at least 5 different cryptic species, most of which are at risk due to declining populations.

Scientific name
Oligosoma aff. polychroma Clade 2
Common names
Waiharakeke grass skink, common skink
Location
Marlborough, New Zealand
Photo ID
15901