Shore skink (86/2283)

Oligosoma-smithi-23702.jpg Shore skink portraitThumbnailsShore skink

Shore skinks can have variable colouration. This individual is greenish, while others nearby were brown, and at other locations they appear to be entirely jet black.

Scientific name
Oligosoma smithi
Common names
shore skink, Smith's skink
Location
Papatea Bay, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
23702