Thin-billed prion (9/2289)

Pachyptila-belcheri-24337.jpg Thin-billed prionThumbnailsThin-billed prion

A thin-billed prion Running on a rainy sea to keep up with a large flock of fairy prions feeding at sea.

Scientific name
Pachyptila belcheri
Common names
thin-billed prion, narrow-billed prion, slender-billed prion
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24337