Fairy prions (28/2283)

Pachyptila-turtur-24186.jpg Campbell black-browed mollymawkThumbnailsFairy prions

A flock of fairy prions feeding on plankton on the Tasman Sea west of New Zealand. Fairy prions (and the other prion species) are often found washed up, or "wrecked", on west coast beaches.

Scientific name
Pachyptila turtur
Common names
fairy prion, titi wainui, dove prion
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24186