Scarlet mistletoe flowers (5/2289)

Peraxilla-colensoi-19146.jpg Swamp hypericumThumbnailsScarlet mistletoe

Scarlet mistletoe is highly palatable to introduced brushtail pussums, and it has been wiped out from large parts of its former range. The flowers are an important source of nectar for native honeyeaters, and the fruit are eagerly sought, so the loss of these plants is bad for native birds and the forests they live in.

Scientific name
Peraxilla colensoi
Common names
scarlet mistletoe, korukoru, pirita, roeroe
Location
Rangataua, Central North Island, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand
Photo ID
19146