North Island robin (3/5)

Petroica-longipes-21345.jpg North Island robinThumbnailsNorth Island robin

An inquisitive North Island robin perched on a kanuka tree branch looking for insects disturbed by passing people.

Scientific name
Petroica longipes
Common names
North Island robin, New Zealand robin, toutouwai, bush robin
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21345