Royal Spoonbill (1727/2285)

Platalea-regia-15561.jpg PlanthopperThumbnailsRoyal Spoonbill

Royal spoonbills are large, distinctive native birds that can be found in wetlands around New Zealand, and appear to be increasing in numbers.

Scientific name
Platalea regia
Common names
royal spoonbil, kotuku ngutupapa, black-billed spoonbill
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
15561