Southern crested grebe (1/16)

Podiceps-cristatus-25455.jpg ThumbnailsSouthern crested grebe

Southern crested grebe feeding a large chick.

Scientific name
Podiceps cristatus australis
Common names
Pūteketeke, Australasian crested grebe, southern crested grebe, great crested grebe, puteketeke, kamana, kāmana
Location
Wanaka, New Zealand
Photo ID
25455