Chinese paper wasp (14/29)

Polistes-chinensis_1579.jpg Chinese paper waspThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

A Chinese paper wasp watching over the cells of its nest in which it raises its young.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1579