Chinese paper wasp (17/29)

Polistes-chinensis_1610.jpg Chinese paper waspThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

A Chinese paper wasp on its nest.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1610