Chinese paper wasp (24/29)

Polistes-chinensis_2845.jpg Chinese paper waspThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

Chinese paper wasp nest made from wood fibers.

Scientific name
Polistes chinensis
Common names
Asian paper wasp, Chinese paper wasp, Japanese paper wasp
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
2845