South Island takahe (1790/2289)

Porphyrio-hochstetteri_8255.jpg South Island takaheThumbnailsSouth Island takahe feathers

Takahe evolved excellent camouflage as protection from avian predators, but this is no protection when mammalian predators invaded New Zealand. They had also became large and flightless, and were driven close to extinction by the first settlers and the pests they bought.

Scientific name
Porphyrio hochstetteri
Common names
South Island takahe, takahē, notornis
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8255