White tui (1843/2289)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_4762.jpg TuiThumbnailsWhite tui

A rare white, probably leucistic tui feeding on kowhai (Sophora sp.) nectar.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4762