White-necked petrel (110/2283)

Pterodroma-cervicalis_20311.jpg Blue Duck / WhioThumbnailsWhite-naped petrel

White-necked petrels are usually found in the tropical Pacific ocean, but are occasional vagrants to the waters around mainland New Zealand. They breed on an island in the Kermadec group and on Phillip Island near Norfolk Island.

Scientific name
Pterodroma cervicalis
Common names
white-naped petrel, white-necked petrel, Sunday Island petrel, black-capped petrel
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
20311