King fern (1878/2300)

Ptisana-salicina-20093.jpg Raukawa plume mothThumbnailsLittle shearwater

Feral and domestic stock, wild pig and goat browse are serious threats to king fern and it is now generally only found where these introduced pests are controlled to low numbers.

Scientific name
Ptisana salicina
Common names
king fern, Para, tawhiti para, horseshoe fern
Location
Walter Scott Reserve, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20093