Green and golden bell frog (67/2283)

Ranoidea-aurea-24124.jpg Squeaking longhornThumbnailsGreen and golden bell frog

Usually found in ponds, this green and golden bell frog was found basking on a tree fern frond far from open water, deep in native forest and 865 m above sea level.

Scientific name
Ranoidea aurea
Common names
green and golden bell frog, green and golden swamp frog, golden bell frog
Location
Pirongia Forest Park, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
24124