Mat daisy in flower (26/2370)

Raoulia-australis-24735.jpg Mat daisy in flowerThumbnailsSmooth blue aster

Common mat daisy forms dense mats just a few centimetres high. This growth form allows it to survive harsh weather extremes of cold, sun and wind.

Scientific name
Raoulia australis
Common names
common mat daisy, golden scabweed, scabweed
Location
Basin Creek, Birdwood Range, New Zealand
Photo ID
24735