Bird orchid (502/2283)

Simpliglottis-valida_1444.jpg Bird orchidThumbnailsBird orchid

Chiloglottis valida is a rare Trans-Tasman vagrant. It doesn't produce seed here due to the absence of the species of wasp which would normally pollinate the flowers.

Scientific name
Chiloglottis valida
Common names
bird orchid, ant orchid
Location
Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
1444