Spinifex seeds (76/2283)

Spinifex-sericeus-6210.jpg White rata flowersThumbnailsMyrtle rust

Spinifex seed heads cluster together on a beach. The large spiky seed heads are blown by wind and roll along sandy beach dunes dispersing their seeds.

Scientific name
Spinifex sericeus
Common names
spinifex, kowhangatara, silvery sand grass
Location
Waihi Beach, New Zealand
Photo ID
6210