White-fronted tern (1992/2300)

Sterna-striata_5563.jpg White-fronted ternThumbnailsWhite-fronted tern

White-fronted terns are often called kahawhai birds, particularly by fishers who recognize the potential to find fish by observing terns that often feed on small fish driven to the sea surface by predatory kahawhai.

Scientific name
Sterna striata
Common names
white-fronted tern, tara, kahawai bird, sea-swallow, swallow tail, black-billed tern
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5563